BEFORE THE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY
[…] Established Copyright Laws are Rooted in the Constitution and Promote Human Flourishing Alongside Economic Competitiveness

The RFI asks for input from various stakeholders on priorities for regulatory reform or other agency action necessary to promote AI innovation and adoption. As we discuss in more detail below, the successful development, deployment, and adoption of GAI technologies within the United States is consistent with and dependent on the goals of America’s copyright system, enshrined in Article I, Section 8, Clause 8 of the Constitution. Known as the “IP Clause,” it grants Congress the power “to promote the progress of science and useful arts, by securing for limited times to authors and inventors the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries.” IP laws, including copyright laws, are what enable human authors to earn a living by creating and innovating, which is the key to securing American sustained economic competitiveness and global leadership in both its creative and AI industries.